DISCLAIMER & PRIVACY POLICY

Disclaimer

The information contained on this site is provided solely for information purposes and is not intended to constitute legal or professional advice.

We believe that the information contained therein has been obtained from reliable sources. However we cannot guarantee that the information is always accurate and up-to-date. Therefore you should not act on the basis of this information without first obtaining appropriate professional advice.

We disclaim all liability for any loss or damage (which includes incidental, special, or consequential damages) to any person or organisation, whether a user of this site or not, that may arise in connection with the use or non use of any of the facilities provided on the site, even if such loss or damage is reasonably foreseeable.

Links to External Websites

The site contains a number of links to external websites. We make no representation or warranty as to the accuracy or any other aspect of the information on those linked sites. Furthermore no link to another site should be construed as an endorsement or recommendation of any information, or goods or services that are referred to therein.

Privacy Policy

1.  Purpose of the policy

Our practice (and its Related Entities )is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information obtained through its operations as a professional services firm. We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), including the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs), and any relevant privacy code registered under the Privacy Act.

2.  Policy Statement

Our practice is subject to policies and procedures that seek to ensure that we comply with the Australian Privacy Principles.

3.  The kinds of personal information we collect and hold

Our practice collects personal information that is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, the following purposes: Enquiries from clients; provision of accounting and audit services, taxation and business advisory services, corporate finance, insolvency, financial planning and other similar business activities; credit information; marketing services and human resources & financial records.

Information that is not directly and specifically provided by third parties, such as an IP address, browsing pattern on the site, click stream, and the status of cookies placed on a computer may also be collected.

4.  How we collect personal information

Personal information is collected from that which has been directly provided to us by our clients or prospective clients, associates of clients, our suppliers or potential suppliers, our employees or potential employees, or is otherwise available in the public domain where this information will assist us with the provision of services to our current and prospective clients. Information may have been provided verbally or in writing (including by email or through web forms).

Our practice may at times use and disclose personal information about an individual for the “primary purpose” of collection (i.e. the dominant or fundamental purpose for which that information is collected).

As well as abovementioned purposes, that “primary purpose” includes facilitating our internal business processes, communicating with clients, prospective clients and other external parties, providing ongoing marketing information about our products and services, complying with our legal obligations and dealing with enquiries and complaints.

In certain circumstances, the law may permit or require us to use or disclose personal information for other purposes (for instance where a client would reasonably expect us to and the purpose is related to the purpose of collection).

5.  Disclosure of Personal Information

Our practice will ordinarily make the following disclosures of your personal information where it is necessary to support the delivery of the client services or other related activities to:

  • third party service providers utilized in connection with any administrative matters;
  • service providers (including IT service providers and consultants) who assist in providing or marketing our services;
  • related entities and related bodies corporate of our practice;
  • third parties in connection with the sale of any part of our practice;
  • our contractors and agents;
  • superannuation details to a fund administrator;
  • where we are required by law to provide personal information so as to comply with court orders, subpoenas or other legislation that requires us to provide personal information;
  • your superannuation company; and
  • the Australian Taxation Office.

In using or disclosing your personal information we are not required to seek your additional consent.

Disclosure may also be made:

  • if we reasonably believe that the use or disclosure is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious or imminent threat to an individual’s life or to public health or safety;
  • if we have reason to suspect that unlawful activity has been, or is being, engaged in; or
  • if it is required or authorized by law.

Should it be necessary for our Practice to forward personal information to third parties outside the firm, we will make every effort to ensure that the confidentiality of the information is protected.

The nature of our business activities may on occasion require that personal information be disclosed to overseas recipients including IT Services and contractual arrangements with third party service providers to assist us with providing our products and services to you.

By submitting your personal information to us, you expressly agree and consent to the disclosure, transfer, storing or processing of your personal information outside of Australia. The Privacy Act 1988 requires us to take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that any recipients of your personal information outside of Australia do not breach the privacy principles contained within the Privacy Act 1988.

6.  How we store your personal information

Once we collect your personal information, we will either hold it securely and store it on infrastructure owned or controlled by us or with a third party service provider who have taken reasonable steps to ensure they comply with the Privacy Act.

 By using our website or engaging us to provide you with services, you acknowledge and agree that you:

  • give the consents given by you in this policy; and
  • have been informed of all of the matters in this policy.

We reserve the right to modify our policy as our business needs require. We will take reasonable steps to notify you of such changes (whether by direct communication or by posting a notice on our website).  If you do not agree to our continued use of your personal information due to the changes in our policy, please cease providing us with your personal information and contact us.